Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out how Addiction Recovery Ireland uses and protects any information that you give us when you visit this website or when you contact us by other means and the lawful basis under the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’) (May 2018) and Data Protection Act 1988/2003 that permits us to do so.

You may visit our website freely without having to contact or use our services. We do use cookies and Google Analytics to track your access to our website.  This is purely to assist us in improving our service.  Your data will never be shared with any other third party.

Consent to hold your personal data

Addiction Recovery Ireland is committed to ensuring that we protect your privacy and will seek your explicit written consent to hold personal data about you, specifically and only for the purposes of providing counselling to you.  We may also analyse data you provide us with for the purposes of providing the best possible service to you.

If you make contact via this website or by phone you will be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified (see below).

You can be assured that all this information is held securely and will only be used in accordance with data protection principles, our data protection and confidentiality policies and our ethical principles (contained in the). We will honour the confidence and trust you have placed in us.

The basis on which we hold or share information about you is outlined below and also the limits around confidentiality.

You have the right of access to information we hold about you and to amend or ask for deletion of information that may not be accurate or correct.  Please contact us if you wish to view the data we hold about you.  Addiction Recovery Ireland will not hold your data for longer than is deemed necessary for the purposes of counselling and following best practice and legal guidance. If you wish to know how long we hold data or notes for please contact us.

By visiting our website you are agreeing to the contents of this Privacy Notice.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://addictionrecoveryireland.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Addiction Recovery Ireland uses Google Analytics to improve services.

Who we share your data with

Google, through Google Analytics as required.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites that may be of interest. However, Addiction Recovery Ireland has no control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at their privacy statements

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Controlling your personal information

We do not share your personal information with anyone else unless in pursuit of counselling on your behalf and only then if we have your permission to do so. In exceptional circumstances we may be required by law and our ethical responsibilities to break our confidentiality with you.

We would discuss this with you first wherever possible but if you do not give consent we may still have to disclose information.  This relates to situations where you may be at risk of harm, causing harm to others, the safeguarding of children, young people and adults at risk, acts of terrorism and unreported road traffic accidents where we are under legal obligations.

Access to information

You have the right of access to the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1988/2003 and the GDPR 2018 and also the right of access to your client notes.  You can contact us or email us if you wish to examine what we hold and believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete.  Steps will be taken to correct any incorrect information that we hold.

There is no charge to access this information and it will be provided to you within one week unless circumstances require longer, but this will not exceed a month in any event.

Addiction Recovery Ireland operates in accordance with the code of ethics of Addiction Counsellors of Ireland (http://www.addictioncounsellors.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Code-of-Ethics-for-Counsellors.docx).  Some counsellors or contractors may be members of other accrediting bodies and are responsible to their individual code of ethics.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office in connection with enforcement and compliance with data protection law at https://www.dataprotection.ie

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your contact information is saved on our email account hosting site.  All external security is managed by our hosting agent.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Addiction Recovery Ireland is committed to making sure your information is secure. We have in place appropriate policies and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, there are suitable and appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your data is not shared with anyone outside of Addiction Recovery Ireland, and is not shared with staff members without your prior consent, unless in the case of an emergency when, for your safety or the safety of other, other staff may be consulted.

What data breach procedures have we in place

In the event of a data breach, all members of Addiction Recovery Ireland are required to follow the procedure of reporting to the Operations manager.  In the event of a major data breach, the operations manager is required to report it to the data regulator as required by Irish and European law.

What third parties we receive data from

Referral agents may send us data but we discourage this unless the prior consent of the referee is ascertained.